U.S. v. Evans
[…] On June 20, 2008, Jones's counsel filed the Motion seeking dismissal of the charge against Jones based on the violation of Jones's rights under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers.

II. Analysis

The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act, ("Agreement"), was enacted into federal law in 1970 and has been adopted or enacted in 48 of the 50 states, including Virginia. See 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2 (West 2000); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-210 et seq. (2005 Repl. Vol.). The stated purpose of the Agreement is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [pending] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints" filed against prisoners. 18 U.S.C.A. App. 2, § 2, Art. I (West 2000); VA. CODE ANN. § 53.1-210, Art. I (2005 Repl. Vol.). The legislative history reflects two important goals to be accomplished by the clearing of pending charges.