U.S. v. Evans
[…] Because Mr. Evans operated a house painting business and paid independent contractors to perform these services, he was required to file returns detailing any payments to any subcontractor for services rendered totaling $600 or more in a calendar year. 26 U.S.C. § 6041A (returns required if "any service-recipient engaged in a trade or business pays in the course of such trade or business during any calendar year remuneration to any person for services performed by such person, and the aggregate of such remuneration paid to such person during such calendar year is $600 or more.") Section 3406 of the Code, which governs backup withholdings, states that in the case of any reportable payment, "if the payee fails to furnish his TIN to the payor in the manner required, then the payor shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax equal to" 31 percent of such payment. 26 U.S.C. § 3406(a)(1)(A); see also Pl.'s Rep. to Surreply at Exh 2. Thus, the government is correct in stating that, if the TINs were not obtained, then notice was not required and Mr.