U.S. v. Evans
[…] Mr. Evans submitted two affidavits as part of his Opposition. One regards the assessments related to Mr. and Mrs. Evans and another regards the assessments made against Mr. Evans in his individual capacity as the person responsible for his painting business. In an effort to distinguish the two, the court will refer to the latter as "Aff. Matthew Evans Indiv."

Section 6672 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a penalty equal to the amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

Similarly for the 1997 and 1998 tax years, the house painting business was known as North Pasture, LLC. As the person responsible for North Pasture, an assessment was made in 2002 against Matthew Evans claiming that he willfully failed to collect, or truthfully account for and pay over, income and FICA taxes withheld from the wages of some or all employees of North Pasture, LLC in the 1997 and 1998 tax periods, respectively. As the person responsible, the government claims that he also failed to pay backup withholding taxes pursuant to section 3406 of the Internal Revenue Code.