U.S. v. Engels
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a); see also Dalm, 494 U.S. 596 (holding § 7422(a) applicable to refund suits brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (a)(1)). By regulation, any such claim must "set forth in detail each ground upon which a . . . refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the [IRS] of the [claim's] exact basis." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). The regulation further provides that "a claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund." Id.

It is undisputed that no formal refund claim was filed with the IRS by or on behalf of any of the counterclaimants.