U.S. v. Elmardoudi
[…] The government responds that the overt acts must be treated as one act. It argues that the limitations period commences when the last of the overt acts occurs or when the conspiracy ends. The government argues that, because the last overt act was committed in September of 2001, the August 16, 2006 Indictment is not time-barred. 2. Legal analysis

The statute of limitations for non-capital offenses, like the ones charged against Defendant, is five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) ("[N]o person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."). "A statute of limitations bar is generally considered `capable of determination without the trial of the general issue' and may properly be raised before trial." United States v. Grimmett, 150 F.3d 958, 961 (8th Cir. 1998) (quoting Fed.R.Crim.P. 12(b) advisory committee's notes).