U.S. v. Elmardoudi
[…] Because Defendant has not been denied his right to Fifth Amendment due process, his Motion to Dismiss shall be denied.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED:

(1) Defendant Abdel-Ilah Elmardoudi's Motion to Dismiss (docket no. 22) is DENIED;
(2) The trial schedule established in the court's prior orders (docket nos. 16 20) remains in effect; and
(3) The period between the filing of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and this Order is excluded from calculation under the Speedy Trial Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(F) (excluding delay resulting from the filing of any pretrial motion through the prompt disposition of the motion); 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(J) (excluding "delay reasonably attributable to any period, not to exceed thirty days, during which any proceeding concerning the defendant is actually under advisement by the court").

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

U.S. v. Elmardoudi

United States District Court, N.D. Iowa, Cedar Rapids Division
Jan 22, 2007
No. 06-CR-0112-LRR (N.D. Iowa Jan. 22, 2007)
Case details for

U.S. v. Elmardoudi

Case Details

Full title:UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v.