U.S. v. Elliott
[…] As far as we can tell, none of these issues had been briefed by the parties in Knorr. That judicial comments lacking the benefit of an adversarial presentation are more likely to be uninformed is a principal reason why dicta are not binding, and we now disavow this portion of Knorr.

Not that it matters whether § 3146(a)(2) is a continuing offense. Another statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3290, provides that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." Elliott became a fugitive, and thus was covered by this rule, as soon as he failed to report for custody. See Sapoundjiev v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 727, 729 (7th Cir.), rehearing denied, 384 F.3d 916 (2004).