U.S. v. Elder
[…] State v. Kelley, 2007 WL 2044238, *2 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2007). Accordingly, this Court finds all of these factors taken together demonstrate that probable cause existed to arrest Defendant Elder for reckless driving and violating TENN. CODE. ANN. § 55-10-205.

B. Public Intoxication

The government also contends that Defendant violated Tennessee's public intoxication statute, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-310. The statute provides that:

A person commits the offense of public intoxication who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that: (1) The offender may be endangered; (2) There is endangerment to the other persons or property; or (3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.
Id. The Court notes that a place of business, specifically the Weigel's, qualifies as a "public place." TENN. CODE. ANN. § 39-11-106(a)(29).