U.S. v. Elder
[…] Cumberland Coll., 316 F.3d 571, 580 (6th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original) As long as there is probable cause to make an arrest, a warrantless arrest does not violate the Fourth Amendment. United States v. Strickland, 144 F.3d 412, 415 (6th Cir. 1998) (citation omitted). However, an arrest without probable cause does offend the Fourth Amendment.Crockett, 316 F.3d at 580.

A. Reckless Driving

TENN. CODE. ANN. § 55-10-205(a) provides, "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits reckless driving." Willful or wanton disregard for safety is a "heedless and reckless disregard for another's rights, with the consciousness that the act or omission to act may result in injury to another." State v. Wilkins, 654 S.W.2d 678, 679 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Burgess v.