U.S. v. E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS COMPANY
[…] The fundamental issue of law to be determined, and one of first impression, is whether the government's expenditures in pursuit of recovering non-recoverable costs under CERCLA are themselves recoverable costs. The answer to that question must be in the negative.

Section 9607(a)(4)(A) provides that a responsible party is liable for "all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government . . . not inconsistent with the national contingency plan." CERCLA defines removal and remedial action to "include enforcement activities related thereto." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). Section 9604(b) further authorizes the government to "undertake such planning, legal, fiscal, economic, engineering, architectural, and other studies or investigations as [it] may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions, to recover the costs thereof, and to enforce the provisions of this chapter." It is, therefore, not disputed that the government may recover as response costs its CERCLA enforcement-related expenditures; that is not the issue in the case at bar.