U.S. v. Edmiston
[…] In sum, the attempt by Edmiston to purportedly effect a "removal" of his criminal case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d) is frivolous and it is DENIED. A removal of criminal Case No. 4:04-cr-15 has not been properly or lawfully effected by Edmiston under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d).

II. Second Document: Notice of Judicial Review

The second document submitted by Edmiston is captioned "Notice of Judicial Review." The thrust of this document is that Edmiston purports to bring an "independent action for judicial review" of criminal Case No. 4:04-cr-15 pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 581 on the frivolous theory that the criminal case is an arbitration proceeding and the judgment of conviction is an arbitration award.

5 U.S.C. § 581(a) provides that "any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an award made in an arbitration proceeding conducted under this subchapter may bring an action for [judicial] review of such award only pursuant to the provisions of" 9 U.S.C. §§ 9 — 13. Edmiston seeks to "remove" his criminal case under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d) by falsely declaring himself to be a "foreign state" for the purpose of arguing that: (1) his criminal case is an arbitration proceeding and the criminal judgment of conviction is an arbitration award