U.S. v. Baumgardner
[…] Mills, 995 F.2d 480, 485 n. 1 (4th Cir. 1993). And even if it did not, "evidence of a buy-sell transaction, when coupled with a substantial quantity of drugs, would support a reasonable inference that the parties were coconspirators." Id.

I find that, viewed in the light most favorable to the government, there was substantial evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Baumgardner and Stallworth participated in the conspiracy proven at trial and that fifty grams or more of crack cocaine were attributable to Stallworth.

B

Baumgardner also challenges his conviction under 21 U.S.C.A. § 856(a)(1), which states that "it shall be unlawful to . . . knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance. . . ."

Baumgardner contends that the government must prove that his "sole, primary and/or exclusive `purpose' for maintaining [his] residence" was to distribute drugs. (Def.'s Mot. for J. of Acquittal New Trial 7.) I disagree.