U.S. v. Duran
[…] The defendant has already presented a petition for collateral relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to this court, which was denied. Order Affirming the Recommended Decision of the Magistrate Judge. Docket No. 80. He is accordingly barred from bringing another such petition without leave of the First Circuit Court of Appeals, 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which he has not sought. Perhaps it is for this reason that the motion invokes 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Motion at [1], 2-7. That statute provides:

The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.
Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the law thereof.

The defendant asserts that section 3231 "is forever open for drugs offenses."