U.S. v. Dubovsky
[…] Accordingly, I cannot treat the 1996 possession of marijuana charge as an expunged conviction under the prevailing interpretation of § 4A1.2(j).

Dubovsky failed to inform the sentencing judge of the fact that he had been charged with another drug possession offence in 1993 that had been continued without a finding. See P.S.R. ¶ 3. If the state court judge had known of this fact, he could not have granted Dubovsky's motion to seal.

Dubovsky also cannot claim relief under the Second Circuit's view of § 4A1.2(j). Mass. Gen. Laws. Ann. ch. 94C § 34 does not permit a court to eliminate "all trace" of a defendant's prior conviction. Instead, it requires the probation office to maintain a record of the conviction "solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining whether or not in subsequent proceedings such person qualifies under this section." Mass. Gen. Laws. Ann. ch. 94C § 34. Because the probation office must maintain a record of the conviction and is instructed to use it for certain limited purposes, I cannot conclude that state law eliminated "all trace of the prior adjudication."