U.S. v. Drake
[…] BACKGROUND

The Classified Information Procedures Act sets forth pretrial procedures for ruling upon the admissibility of classified information and providing for unclassified substitutions of admissible evidence. There are three pretrial steps that must be taken pursuant to CIPA.

First, a criminal defendant must provide the United States and the court with a "Section 5 notice" when he "reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner" during his trial or during any pretrial proceeding. 18 U.S.C. App. § 5(a). A defendant's Section 5 notice must provide specific detail as to the classified information the defendant anticipates he will rely upon in his defense.