U.S. v. Drake
[…] First, a criminal defendant must provide the United States and the court with a "Section 5 notice" when he "reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner" during his trial or during any pretrial proceeding. 18 U.S.C. App. § 5(a). A defendant's Section 5 notice must provide specific detail as to the classified information the defendant anticipates he will rely upon in his defense. Second, once the defendant gives such notice, the Government may then request a hearing under Section 6(a) of CIPA during which the court determines the "use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding." 18 U.S.C. App. § 6(a).