U.S. v. Drake
[…] Third, after the court decides what classified information is relevant and admissible, the Government may then move to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove, or a summary of the specific classified information, rather than disclose the specific classified information. Id. § 6(c)(1).

Under CIPA § 6(c)(1), the court shall grant the Government's motion for substitutions only if the substitution "will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information." Id. If the court determines that the Government has not provided an appropriate substitution under this standard, the court may deny the Government's motion. Id.