U.S. v. Donovo
[…] Writing for the majority, Justice White noted:

391 U.S. 145 (1968).

In determining whether the length of the authorized prison term or the seriousness of other punishment is enough in itself to require a jury trial, we are counseled by District of Columbia v. Clawans, supra, to refer to objective criteria, chiefly the existing laws and practices in the Nation. In the federal system, petty offenses are defined as those punishable by no more than six months in prison and a $500 fine.

Id. at 161.

The definition alluded to by Justice White was found in 18 U.S.C. § 1. Since re-codified at 18 U.S.C. § 19, the statute defines "petty offense" as "a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual or section 3571(c)(6) or (7) in the case of an organization." Sections 3571(b)(6) and (b)(7) provide for fines of up to $5,000. Thus, as defined by Congress, a petty offense for an individual would be any offense for which the potential maximum sentence was incarceration for six months and a fine of $5,000. The United States Supreme Court has emphasized