U.S. v. DIX
[…] Because it was apparent that Dix was not impaired and Peters had observed the temporary sticker on the windshield before requesting the driver's license, there was no grounds to continue the detention.

Peters denied that the stop was a DUI investigation, but instead was an impairment investigation. Suppression Hearing Transcript at 25:25-26:3. The parties have not directed the Court to an offense entitled Driving While Impaired. Instead, the Court has found 36 C.F.R. § 4.23, which applies in Yosemite National Park and prohibits operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. 36 C.F.R . § 4.23 reads in relevant part:
(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if State law that applies to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath, those limits supersede the limits specified in this paragraph.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section also apply to an operator who is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or another drug.
When he stopped Dix, Peters asked if Dix had taken any drugs or alcohol.