U.S. v. Ditrapano
[…] Bergner, 800 F.Supp. 659, 661 (N.D. Ind. 1992);United States v. Phillips, 732 F.Supp. 255, 258-59 (D. Mass. 1990).

II. Analysis

The chief issue before the district court, and previously before the magistrate judge, is whether defendant has been charged with a "crime of violence" for purposes of the Bail Reform Act such that a detention hearing is warranted under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f). That section provides that the judicial officer shall hold a detention hearing upon motion of the Government in only certain types of cases, one such type being cases involving crimes of violence. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A). The term "crime of violence" is defined, in pertinent part, in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) as "[an] offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B).

Defendant is charged in a two-count indictment with violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(3) and 924(a)(2), as well as 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(A). (Doc.