U.S. v. Dillon
[…] Brown v. Miller, 631 F.2d 408, 411 (5th Cir. 1980); see also Griffin v. Maryland, 378 U.S. 130, 135, 84 S. Ct. 1770, 1773, 12 L. Ed. 2d 754, 757 (1964) ("If an individual is possessed of state authority and purports to act under that authority, his action is state action. It is irrelevant that he might have taken the same action had he acted in a purely private capacity or that the particular action which he took was not authorized by state law.").

18 U.S.C. § 242 provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death."

The offense charged in count one of the indictment involves an alleged sexual assault on a woman whose interaction with defendant stemmed from a state court criminal proceeding in which he was acting in his official capacity as deputy city attorney.