U.S. v. Diesel
[…] For purposes of his motion to vacate, then, Mr. Diesel contends that his counsel should have objected to the government's suggestion that DBT was required to "distribute" the funds to Pernour and should have clarified to the jury that the tax code permits DBT to "credit" the funds to Pernour.

In support of his assertion that the tax code provides an estate or trust the option of either distributing or crediting its taxable income, Mr. Diesel directs the court to 26 § U.S.C. 661(a)(2), which states that, in any taxable year, "there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust" the sum of "any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year."

Mr. Diesel asserts his alleged good faith belief, based on his understanding of the Aegis system, that DBT, by electing to "credit" certain income to Pernour rather than "distribute" that income to Pernour, was not required to actually pay (or "distribute") that income to Pernour at any time.