U.S. v. Diaz
[…] . . . .
C. Any person who knowingly fails to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203 NMSA 1978 where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 [captioned "Sentencing authority; noncapital felonies; basic sentences and fines; parole authority; meritorious deductions"].

See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-201(B) ("Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203 NMSA 1978 where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.").

Rule 33 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part:

(a) Defendant's Motion. Upon the defendant's motion, the court may vacate any judgment and grant a new trial if the interest of justice so requires. . . . .