U.S. v. Diaz
[…] The topics of this trial brief, the response brief and the reply brief involve issues of whether: (1) N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-201(B) is a lesser-included offense of Section C of the same statute; and, (2) whether Section B is a strict-liability crime. For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that Section B is not a strict liability crime, but that Section B is nonetheless a lesser-included offense of Section C.

Procedural Background

Defendant faces the charges of leaving the scene of an accident contrary to 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 13, and N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 66-7-201(A) and (C). The substantive New Mexico statute, §§ 66-7-201(A) and (C), states:

A. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 66-7-203 NMSA 1978. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
C. Any person who knowingly fails to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203 NMSA 1978 where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

Section 66-7-203 NMSA 1978 states:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving and shall upon request exhibit his driver's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.

Section B of this statute, under which Defendant has not been indicted states:

B. Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203 NMSA 1978 where the accident results in great bodily harm or death is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.