U.S. v. Despain
[…] Wells, 519 U.S. 482, 490-92, 117 S. Ct. 921, 137 L. Ed. 2d 107 (1997)). Thus, one of the primary principles of constitutional construction is to take words at their face value or their normally-understood meaning. In this age, the normally-understood meaning of the term "premises" is a building and its surrounding property. I conclude that the drafters of the Code of Federal Regulations, acting under the direct authority of the United States Congress, clearly intended this use of the term "premises" in their drafting of 38 C.F.R. § 1.218, which includes the following: "Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge and control of the VA . . . and to all persons entering in or on such property." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a). Note the use of the word "on," not "in," as if entering a building or entering onto property.

Section 1.218 also provides as follows: "Entering property under the influence of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, amphetamine, or alcoholic beverage (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. . . . The introduction or possession of alcoholic beverages . . . on property is prohibited, except for liquor or drugs prescribed for use by medical authority for medical purposes." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(7).