U.S. v. Derverger
[…] No. 10, Indictment.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(2) defines firearm as "a weapon made from a shotgun if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length." Title 26 U.S.C. § 5861(c) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to receive or possess a firearm made in violation of the provisions of this chapter." Title 26 U.S.C. § 5871 specifies penalties and provides that "[a]ny person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

III. Findings of Fact

A. Initiation of Traffic Stop

On July 5, 2006, uniformed officers Brian Vennard of the APD and Josh Baker of the New York State Police were working together as part of the New York State Integrated Municipal Police Anti-Crime Team ("IMPACT").