U.S. v. Demott
[…] It is each one of these verbs (each of which appears after a comma, followed by the word "or") relating to the actions of the conspirators that separates out each of the four potential objects of the conspiracy. The remaining verbs (or gerunds) in section 372 relate to the persons who are the subject of the conspiracy ("from accepting or holding any office", "from discharging any duties"; "to leave the place where his duties as an officer are required to be performed", "his lawful discharge of the duties," "while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof", "discharge of his official duties.").