U.S. v. Demott
[…] Defendants have taken the position that a necessary component of any conspiracy under this section involves proof of "force, intimidation, or threat." The government, on the other hand, contends that the "force, intimidation, or threat" element only applies to the first two types of conspiracy.

Without question, the statute could have been drafted more clearly and with more precision. Nevertheless, the Court believes that, upon careful analysis, its proper meaning can be easily discerned. A careful analysis involves a breakdown of the structure of section 372.

There are two sets of "people" addressed in section 372: (1) the conspirators ("[i]f two or more persons . . . conspire. . . ."); and (2) the persons who are the subject of the conspiracy (either "any person . . . accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States", or "any officer of the United States."). The verbs used in section 372, therefore, must relate to one of the two sets of people addressed therein. Section 372 uses the following verbs (or verb sets) to refer to the conspirators, or actions of the conspirators: (1) "to prevent" ("to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States"); (2) "to induce" ("to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed"); (3) "to injure" ("to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while