U.S. v. Delgado-Ruiz
[…] FACTUAL BACKGROUND

On April 28, 2007, Delgado-Ruiz was arrested for illegally re-entering the United States. See Presentence Investigation Report ("PSR") ¶¶ 3, 4, at 3, disclosed on July 23, 2007. After he was arrested, he was transported to the Columbus, New Mexico Border Patrol Station, where it was discovered that he had been convicted on May 18, 2001 of "Menacing-Real/Simulated Weapon," a crime of violence. Id. ¶ 4, at 3. The Colorado statute under which Delgado-Ruiz was charged and for which he was convicted was Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-206, "Menacing." Defendant's Sentencing Memorandum at 2, filed August 16, 2007 (Doc. 16) ("Sentencing Memorandum").

The Colorado "Menacing" statute requires proof that "by any threat or physical action, [the defendant] . . . knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206. It states that menacing is a class 5 felony if committed "[b]y the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon." Colo. Rev.