U.S. v. Delay
[…] United States v. Loney, 331 F.3d 516, 520 (6th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted).

In its uncontested motion to supplement the record, the government supplies the document evidencing the conditions of the defendant's parole or post-release supervision, which included his consent to a search by parole officers of his "person, residence, and any other property." (Dk. 35, Ex. 1, p. 2, ¶ 12).

Pursuant to K.S.A. 75-5217(a), a parole officer in Kansas may arrest a parolee for a parole violation or "may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving such officer a written arrest and detain order setting forth that the released inmate, in the judgment of the parole officer, has violated the conditions of the inmate's release." The defendant does not challenge the lawfulness of the arrest and detain order in this case or the statutory authority of Officer Espy in executing it.