U.S. v. Davold Real Estate Partnership
[…] To reach the conclusion that the court may give with one hand what it taketh with another, one must travel a rather circuitous path through title 18. Section 3551 provides that "a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of [chapter 227 of title 18]." § 3551 (emphasis added). Within this chapter, § 3583 authorizes the court to impose a term of supervised release when it sentences the defendant for a felony or a misdemeanor or when authorized by statute. Section 3583 then lists several conditions of supervised release, several of which are mandatory. In addition to these mandatory conditions, the court is authorized, subject to certain considerations, to impose "any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate." § 3583(d). One of these discretionary conditions of probation, § 3563(b)(2), provides that the court may order the defendant to "make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A))."