U.S. v. Davold Real Estate Partnership
[…] It is not disputed that the offense to which the defendant pled guilty is not a violation of the particular sections of title 21 and title 49 that are listed in § 3663. Moreover, the plea agreement in this case does not include any provisions concerning restitution. See Broughton-Jones, 71 F.3d at 1148 (reasoning that absence of specified amount of restitution in the plea agreement frustrated the application of § 3663(a)(3)).

Section 2 is entitled "Principals" and provides as follows: "(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States is punishable as a principal.'

The court concludes that the defendant was not convicted of a title 18 offense. Section 2 does not establish a separate offense but "merely determines which offenders should be punished as principals." United States v. Snider, 957 F.2d 703, 706 (9th Cir. 1992).