U.S. v. Davold Real Estate Partnership
[…] The second and third categories are inapplicable to the case before the court. The question that remains is whether the defendant was "convicted of an offense under [title 18]" because the grand jury charged a violation of § 2 of title 18 in addition to the substantive violation of title 42.

Section 3556 provides that "[t]he court . . . shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663." Section 3663A is inapplicable to this case as that provision mandates an order of restitution in cases involving a crime of violence, an offense against property under title 18 or under title 21, or a violation of § 1365.