U.S. v. Davold Real Estate Partnership
[…] Within this chapter, § 3583 authorizes the court to impose a term of supervised release when it sentences the defendant for a felony or a misdemeanor or when authorized by statute. Section 3583 then lists several conditions of supervised release, several of which are mandatory. In addition to these mandatory conditions, the court is authorized, subject to certain considerations, to impose "any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate." § 3583(d). One of these discretionary conditions of probation, § 3563(b)(2), provides that the court may order the defendant to "make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A))." The "limitation" to which the provision refers concerns the specific types of offenses for which restitution is appropriate. Section 3563(b)(2) therefore expands the reach of §§ 3663 and 3663A to offenses other than those enumerated in each provision. United States v.