U.S. v. Davold Real Estate Partnership
[…] B. Restitution as a Condition of Supervised Release

Because the offense does not fall into one of the categories established in § 3663, the court has no authority to issue an order of restitution as a component of the sentence. However, because the categorical limitations of §§ 3663 and 3663A are expanded by other sections of title 18, the court does have authority to order restitution as a condition of supervised release.

To reach the conclusion that the court may give with one hand what it taketh with another, one must travel a rather circuitous path through title 18. Section 3551 provides that "a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of [chapter 227 of title 18]." § 3551 (emphasis added). Within this chapter, § 3583 authorizes the court to impose a term of supervised release when it sentences the defendant for a felony or a misdemeanor or when authorized by statute.