U.S. v. Davis
[…] To this claim, the Government correctly argues that "after a defendant is sentenced, it falls to the BOP [Bureau of Prisons], not the district judge, to determine when a sentence is deemed to commence." United States v. Labeille-Soto, 163 F.3d 93, 98 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Accordingly, the Government argues, the defendant's failure to exhaust administrative remedies within the Bureau of Prisons and 18 U.S.C. § 3585 precludes the Court's review of this claim.

18 U.S.C. § 3585 governs such computations and provides:

(a) Commencement of sentence. — A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.
(b) Credit for prior custody. — A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585.

In his August 1, 2001 reply to the Government's response, however, Davis emphasizes that his argument is not merely a dispute over the Bureau of Prisons' determination of credit.