U.S. v. Davis
[…] Cf. United States v. One 1993 Ford F150 Pickup, 148 F.Supp.2d 1258, 1262-1263 (M.D. Ala. 2001) (Officer had probable cause to stop vehicle that moved into turn lane and completed turn without using right turn signal at any time, despite driver's claim that automobile merged rather than moved into turn lane, and no signal was required under Alabama traffic law.).

This requirement is set out in § 32-5A-133(a), which provides, inter alia, that no turn may be made without giving an appropriate signal. Section 32-5A-133(b) describes the manner in which a turn should be signaled — that is, "continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning" — but does not purport to limit the general requirement of § 32-5A-133(a) that a turn must be signaled.