U.S. v. Davidson
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Appellant Mark Davidson ("Davidson") appeals an order of the district court requiring him to register as a sex offender pursuant to California Penal Code § 290. The district court's order required Davidson to comply with § 290 as a condition of his probation, which was imposed after Davidson pleaded guilty in federal court to the knowing possession of child pornography "produced using materials which have been . . . shipped or transported, by any means including by computer" in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B).

The statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person who . . .

(4) either . . .

(B) knowingly possesses 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer, if —

(i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and

(ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct;

shall be . . . fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. . . . Id. (West 2000) (emphasis added).

At the time that Davidson committed this offense, he was a sixty-eight-year-old tenured professor of journalism at California State University at Dominguez Hills.