U.S. v. Davidson
[…] matter . . . includ[es], but [is] not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image . . . [that] depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct. . . .

CAL. PENAL CODE § 311.11(a) (West 1996).

Subdivision (d) of the 1995 version of California Penal Code § 311.11 already listed "negatives, photocopies, filmstrips, slides, and videotapes" as falling within the definition of prohibited "matter," CAL. PENAL CODE § 311.11(d) (West 1995). Therefore, the only new terms supplied by the 1996 amendment were: "video laser disc, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment, or any other computer-generated image." Each of these terms refers to computer technology that stores, generates, or transmits visual images.