U.S. v. Daniel
[…] After his "escape", Daniel was arrested by Bureau of Prisons Lt. Antony Phillips and initially cited for being in an unauthorized area. The next day, however, Daniel was charged with escape. As a result of this incident, many of Daniel's privileges which he had enjoyed as a minimum security inmate were revoked through administrative action by the prison.

"Minimum security institutions, also known as Federal Prison Camps (FPCs), have dormitory housing, a relatively low staff-to-inmate ratio, and limited or no perimeter fencing." http://www.bop.gov/locations/institutions.

18 U.S.C. 751(a) provides:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of . . . any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General . . . shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both[.]

Testimony at trial indicated that Daniel was not attempting to "escape" the prison grounds to pursue an extended flight for freedom, but rather that he may have left the grounds temporarily to pick up a package left on a neighboring property.