U.S. v. Dadanovic
[…] People from Serbia, they contend, may harbor ethnic animosity towards Bosnians. This generalized, unsubstantiated claim of bias surely cannot disqualify them if witnesses apt to suffer a more particularized bias — translators who helped investigate the case — can certify transcript accuracy. What's more, most testified they were Bosnian, not Serbian, and the defendants failed to expose any bias.

None of the defendants' arguments is convincing. First, they insist that, to qualify as translators under Rule 702, the witnesses must also qualify as interpreters under 28 U.S.C. § 1827. R. 371, Attach. 1 at 2. Not so. Section 1827 has nothing to do with the qualification of translating witnesses under Rule 702. Rather, it lays the ground rules for "a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1827. These witnesses are not real-time courtroom interpreters. Furthermore, the Sixth Circuit has indicated that would-be translation experts need only qualify under Rule 702. In United States v. Vitale, No. 89-1989, 1990 WL 57235, at *1 (6th Cir.