U.S. v. Cunningham
[…] Those statutes do not provide for an attempt crime, but South Carolina courts have recognized a common-law crime of attempted burglary whose elements consist of an attempt to violate one of the three degrees of statutory burglary. See State v. Wright, 354 S.C. 48, 53-54, 579 S.E.2d 538, 541 (Ct.App. 2003), overruled on other grounds by State v. Gentry, 363 S.C. 93, 610 S.E.2d 494 (2005). The core definition common to all three degrees of burglary is entering without consent. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-311 ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent . . ."); id. § 16-11-312 ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent . . ."); id. § 16-11-313 ("A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent . . .").