U.S. v. Cunningham
[…] See State v. Wright, 354 S.C. 48, 53-54, 579 S.E.2d 538, 541 (Ct.App. 2003), overruled on other grounds by State v. Gentry, 363 S.C. 93, 610 S.E.2d 494 (2005). The core definition common to all three degrees of burglary is entering without consent. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-311 ("A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent . . ."); id. § 16-11-312 ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent . . ."); id. § 16-11-313 ("A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent . . ."). Cunningham pleaded guilty not to attempting to violate one of the three burglary statutes, but to the separate crime of entering without breaking under § 16-13-170. Cunningham has therefore not been convicted of attempted burglary.