U.S. v. Cunningham
[…] This language — "includes" — suggests that the provision is inclusive, not exclusive. The language does not require that crimes committed by minors must be acts of juvenile delinquency to qualify as violent felonies, but rather pulls in certain findings of juvenile delinquency that might otherwise fall outside the statute. That Cunningham was 17 when he committed his crime does not mean that his conviction was not a violent felony.

The South Carolina YOA can apply to persons as old as 25. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-19-10(d)(ii). The YOA also applies to offenders under 17 who have been transferred out of the juvenile-justice system. See id. § 24-19-10(d)(i) (youthful offender is someone who is "under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-7605 [providing for transfers of jurisdiction from the juvenile courts]."). South Carolina's juvenile justice laws are in Article 30, Chapter 7 (the Childrens' Code), Title 20 (Domestic Relations) of the South Carolina Code.