U.S. v. Cunningham
[…] Cunningham's burglary conviction, as his sentencing forms for the crime indicate, was for second-degree burglary. See Government's Exhibits 1, 3 to the December 17, 2007 Hearing. As the Tenth Circuit has recently held, when a statute is divisible into separate subparts or element-sets, a court should employ the modified categorical approach. See United States v. Herrera, 2008 WL 2698644 at *10 (10th Cir. 2008) (slip copy). South Carolina's second-degree burglary statute is divisible into several different element-sets. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-312. A person can be convicted under the statute for: (i) entering "a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein," id. § 16-11-312(A); or (ii) entering "a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein" if certain other elements are met, id. § 16-11-312(B). The statute can thus be divided into a subpart requiring entering a dwelling and a subpart requiring only entering a building, the latter of which can be further split into several different subdivisions.