U.S. v. Cruz-Guzman
[…] Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809-810 (1996), citations omitted. A traffic stop must not be "unreasonable" under the circumstances. Id. at 810. A decision to stop a vehicle is reasonable when the officer has probable cause to believe a traffic violation occurred. Id., See Also, United States v. Johnson, 307 Fed.Appx. 372, 373-4 (11th Cir. 2009). In the instant case Sgt. Poling stopped the vehicle due to his observation of a broken headlight. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 316.610, it is a violation of Florida law to operate a vehicle in an unsafe condition which includes not being properly "equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition." Further, "[a]ny police officer may at any time, upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of the vehicle to stop and submit the vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may be appropriate." Fla. Stat. § 316.610(1). In the instant case, Sgt. Poling observed one of the headlights on the van to be broken, and therefore, the Court determines that Sgt. Poling had probable cause to stop the vehicle to inspect the headlight.

B. Police Dog Search

The Defendant argues that Sgt.