U.S. v. Crowell
[…] " And be it further enacted, That for any crime or offence against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any justice of the peace, or other magistrate of any of the United States where he may be found agreeably to the usual mode of process against offenders in such state, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested, and imprisoned or bailed, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by this act has cognizance of the offence." Judiciary Act of 1789, Chap. 20, § 33, 1 Stat. 73, 91, 1st Cong., 1st Sess. (1789) (italics in original; underlining added). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3141(a) ("A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.").

CONCLUSION