United States v. Counterfeit Merchandise and Proceeds From Sales of Counterfeit Merchandise
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1). Property subject to forfeiture under § 2320 is specifically governed by 18 U.S.C. § 2323. See 18 U.S.C. 2320(b) ("Forfeiture, destruction, and restitution relating to this section shall be subject to section 2323, to the extent provided in that section, in addition to any other similar remedies provided by law.").

Property subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981 is to be seized "pursuant to a warrant obtained in the same manner as provided for a search warrant under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. . . ." See 18 U.S.C. § 981(b)(2).