U.S. v. Corum
[…] This statute prohibits a person from intentionally obstructing or attempting to obstruct, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, provided that "the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2). The offense in this case is the intentional obstruction of or attempt to obstruct the enjoyment of the free exercise of religious beliefs of the members of each of the area synagogues.

Corum contends that the "offense established in § 247 is making threats directed at obstructing another in the free exercise of his or her religion." (Def. Br. at 5.) This reading is at odds with the plain language of the statute, which states that it applies to anyone who "intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment" of that person's free exercise of religion. 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2) (emphasis added). It is clear from this passage that the offense is to "obstruct." Force and threats of force are simply the two ways that a person may carry out this offense.