U.S. v. Coperquin
[…] The Court added that although "[t]he crime may be more serious because of the intent with which the defendant acts . . . [o]nce the unlawful possession of the weapon is established, the possessory crime is complete and any unlawful use of the weapon is punishable as a separate crime." Id.; see also Davis v. Strack, 270 F.3d 111, 134 (2d Cir. 2001) (same); People v. Walcott, 653 N.Y.S.2d 323, 235 A.D.2d 368 (1st Dep't 1997) (upholding conviction under § 265.03, in which the jury relied on the statutory presumption under § 265.15(4), which provides that "[t]he possession by any person of . . . any weapon . . . is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another." N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15(4)).

Similarly, in People v.