U.S. v. Connors
[…] According to defense council, 19 U.S.C. § 1595 authorizes customs agents to search for only three things: (1) merchandise upon which duty has not been paid, (2) merchandise illegally imported, or (3) evidence of violations of 19 U.S.C. § 1592.

In reality, Section 1595 also authorizes customs agents to search for evidence of violations "of any other law enforced or administered by the United States Customs Service." Furthermore, 19 U.S.C. § 1589a provides that agents can "execute and serve any order, warrant, subpoena, summons, or other process issued under the authority of the United States." Clearly, there was no judicial misconduct and the execution of the search warrant was well within the authority of U.S. Customs. The issue remains, however, whether the magistrate had probable cause to issue the warrant.