U.S. v. Connors
[…] Apparently, there was no correspondence in the envelope.

Generally, "all mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States . . . is subject to Customs examination." Such a search is the functional equivalent of an international border search and federal agents are not bound by Fourth Amendment standards when they conduct such routine searches. United States vs. Smith, 29 F.3d 270 (7th Cir. 1994); United States vs. Carter, 592 F.2d 402, 404 (7th Cir.). Nevertheless, certain restrictions and safeguards apply to the examination of letter class mail. 19 U.S.C. § 482, authorizes certain federal agents, to "search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which [the agent] may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law." (emphasis added). A variety of regulations implement, supplement, and explain section 482 and the "reasonable cause to suspect" standard.