U.S. v. Connors
[…] There is no mention of materiality in this holding. In United States vs. Ramos, 725 F.2d 1322, 1323-1324 (11th Cir. 1984) the Eleventh Circuit expressly distinguished 18 U.S.C. § 1542 from 18 U.S.C. § 1001 which does require a false statement of a material fact.

Properly applied section 1001 requires proof that the false statement be of a material fact, see United States vs. Baker, 626 F.2d 512, 514 (5h Cir. 1980), an element not needed for section 1542 where "any false statement" is sufficient. On the other hand, section 1542 requires that the false statement be made "with the intent to induce or secure . . . a passport."

In United States v. Wells, 519 U.S. 482, 117 S.Ct. 921 (1997) the Court interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which applies to "[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [certain lending institutions]." The Court refused to infer a materiality element because the settled common-law meaning of the statutory language did not imply such a requirement.