U.S. v. Coney
[…] Count 1 of the indictment charges Curtis Coney with conspiracy to violate section 5324 from 1997 through 2001. Counts 2 through 11 charge Curtis Coney with ten separate violations of section 5324 from 1997 through 2001. Each count identifies a two-day period wherein individual checks were cashed in amounts less than $10,000. Count 12 of the indictment charges Curtis Coney and his wife, Barbara Coney, with obstruction of justice for attempting to influence the grand jury testimony of one of Curtis Coney's former employees.

Section 5324(a)(3) provides in pertinent part that "[nlo person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." Id.

Section 5324(d)(1) provides that violators of this section shall be fined and/or imprisoned for not more than five years. Subsection (d)(2) doubles the fine and/or imprisonment for violations greater than $100,000 in a 12-month period.