U.S. v. Comstock Resources, Inc.
[…] The Restoration Act restored the Tribe to federal trust status immediately upon its effective date: August 17, 1987. Section 736(a) "establishes the reservation as being under the trust supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, without regard to whether a formal conveyance of the property to the United States has been delivered." Defs. Mot. Summ. J. 43 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 736(a): "[t]he reservation is hereby declared to be a Federal Indian reservation for the use and benefit of the Tribe without regard to whether legal title to such lands is held in trust by the Secretary."). Comstock further argues that "the U.S. Supreme Court expressly recognized that the question of whether the federal government has legal authority to regulate Indian lands is a different issue than the question of whether the United States held bare legal title to such lands." Id. (citing Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. v. County of Oneida, 414 U.S. 661, 670 (1974)). On the other hand, Relators' motion for partial summary judgment emphasizes various provisions of the Restoration Act that signal a Congressional intent to allow the State of Texas to continue to exercise leasing jurisdiction over the Reservation until it conveyed the Reservation to the Federal government: (1) § 736(e) authorizing the Secretary to make various types of improvements — but no leases of any kind — "without regard to whether legal title to such lands has been conveyed to the Secretary by the State"; (2) § 734(b) stating that the Secretary "shall accept any offer from the State to convey title to any lands held in trust by the State or the Texas Indian Commission for the benefit of the tribe and hold such title, upon conveyance by the tribe, in trust for the benefit of the tribe." Rels. Mot. Part. Summ. J. 24 (Doc. No. 251).