U.S. v. Colville
[…] II. Discussion

A. Introduction: Statutory Protection for Indians

Unlike the general population, recognized tribes and Indians within such tribes are the recipients of extensive federal protection from unscrupulous, would-be service contractors. After the Civil War, but before the end of the nineteenth century, Congress enacted Section 81, which not only allows contracts for services with listed tribes and their members to be voided, but also provides for the return of all monies paid, unless a number of steps are strictly followed when the contracts are obtained. Section 81 provides, as follows:

Contracts with Indian tribes or Indians

No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, or to any claims growing out of, or in reference to, annuities, installments, or other moneys, claims, demands, or thing, under laws or treaties with the United States, or official acts of any officers thereof, or in any way connected with or due from the United States, unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows:
First. Such agreement shall be in writing, and a duplicate of it delivered to each party.
Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.
Third. It shall contain the names of all parties in interest, their residence and occupation; and if made with a tribe, by their tribal authorities, the scope of authority and the reason for exercising that authority, shall be given specifically.
Fourth. It shall state the time when and place where made, the particular purpose for which made, the special thing or things to be done under it, and, if for the collection of money, the basis of the claim, the source from which it is to be collected, the disposition to be made of it when collected, the amount or rate per centum of the fee in all cases; and if any contingent matter or condition constitutes a part of the contract or agreement, it shall be specifically set forth.
Fifth. It shall have a fixed limited time to run, which shall be distinctly stated.