U.S. v. Collins
[…] (T.T. 91) There was no evidence presented that Collins ever left the field. When the conservation officers entered the field and stopped the hunt they observed two untagged doves in the glove box of Collins' ATV. The defendant informed the two officers that the doves belonged to one of the hunters, Thomas Knapp. There was no evidence presented that Knapp would have been over the bag limit had Collins been able to deliver those two birds to Knapp.

Section 20.36 reads as follows: "No person shall put or leave any migratory game birds at any place (other than at his personal abode), or in the custody of another person for picking, cleaning, processing, shipping, transportation, or storage (including temporary storage), or for the purpose of having taxidermy services performed, unless such birds have a tag attached, signed by the hunter, stating his address, the total number and species of birds, and the date such birds were killed. Migratory game birds being transported in any vehicle as the personal baggage of the possessor shall not be considered as being in storage or temporary storage."

Collins did not actively participate in the hunt by shooting doves.

7. The undersigned does not interpret the language of 50 C.F.R. §§ 20.37 and 20.36 to reach and punish actions such as those taken by Collins in this case during the course of a dove hunt.