U.S. v. Collins
[…] ( See Doc. 2)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 703 et seq., makes it unlawful for any person "at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess . . . any migratory bird[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). Under the Act, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to promulgate regulations implementing the foregoing prohibition. See 16 U.S.C. § 704(a). The pertinent regulation at issue here is the baiting regulation which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No persons shall take migratory game birds:

. . .
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, where a person knows or reasonably should know that the area is or has been baited. However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits:
. . .
(2) The taking of any migratory game bird, except waterfowl, coots and cranes, on or over lands or areas that are not otherwise baited areas, and where grain or other feed has been distributed or scattered solely as the result of manipulation of an agricultural crop or other feed on the land where grown, or solely as the result of a normal agricultural operation.
50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(2) (2008); see 16 U.S.C. § 704(b)(1) (2) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, if the person knows or reasonably should know that the area is a baited area; or [] place or direct the placement of bait on or adjacent to an area for the purpose of causing, inducing, or allowing any person to take or attempt to take any migratory game bird by the aid of baiting on or over the baited area.").