U.S. v. Collins
[…] ( See id. at 61-62)

9. On December 2, 2008, Collins was issued two violation notices, one for receiving or having in his custody untagged migratory game birds belonging to another in violation of 16 U.S.C. § 703 and 50 C.F.R. § 20.37, and, the second, for aiding and abetting violations of 16 U.S.C. § 703, The Migratory Bird Treaty Act, and 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i), the Baiting Regulation, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2 and 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i). ( See Doc. 2)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 703 et seq., makes it unlawful for any person "at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess . . . any migratory bird[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). Under the Act, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to promulgate regulations implementing the foregoing prohibition. See 16 U.S.C. § 704(a).