U.S. v. Collins
[…] Collins asks the court to order the government to turn over the requested DNA results pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(C). Section 14132 is a provision of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994. Under § 14132, "Congress authorized the [Federal Bureau of Investigation] to create a national index of DNA samples taken from convicted offenders, crime scenes and victims of crime, and unidentified human remains." H.R. Rep. No. 106-900 at 8 (2000). The statute specifies the uses to which the DNA samples can be used. Id. Section 14132(b)(3)(C), the subsection upon which Collins relies, permits disclosure of DNA samples "for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged." 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(C). 1. Applicability of 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(C)

The government argues § 14132(b)(3)(C) is inapplicable because Collins challenges his criminal conviction.