U.S. v. Collins
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(c).

The court has reviewed Collins' arguments and finds that Collins has failed to identify any error warranting reversal of the court's prior decision. As the court found in its previous order, Collins cannot obtain his DNA results pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3)(C) because the statute does not provide an individual with a right to bring a civil action to enforce the statute's mandate. Likewise, Collins' claim for the re-testing of DNA evidence under 18 U.S.C. § 3600 fails because his asserted theory of defense would not establish his actual innocence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(10) (a court "shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if the court finds that all of the follow apply: . . . "(6) The applicant identifies a theory of defense that . . . would establish the actual innocence of the applicant. . . .") Even if, as Collins asserts, the DNA on the postage stamps does not match that of Collins' ex-wife and daughter, such evidence would not establish Collins' actual innocence.