U.S. v. Clayton
[…] Clayton's 1992 conviction, which obviously occurred long prior to SORNA's enactment. Defendant further argues that the additional requirements imposed by SORNA are punitive in both purpose and effect, in that the Act broadens the class of offenders affected, lengthens time periods for registration, creates varying classes of offenders, reduces time allowed to advise officials of changes, and increases penalties for violations. Defendant also avers that Congress' stated purpose in enacting SORNA was punitive. See 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (declaring the purpose of the Act as designed "to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to vicious attacks by violent offenders against the victims listed below, . . ."); see also 152 Cong. Rec. S8012-02, 2-5 (2006) (statement of Sen. Hatch, describing the punitive aspects of the sex offender registration and notification provisions).