U.S. v. Claudio-Becerra
[…] Background

Defendant was charged by Criminal Complaint (Doc. 1) with violating 8 U.S.C. § 1302(a) and 1306(a). Section 1302(a) states that:

It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days.

Section 1306(a) provides that:

Any alien required to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully fails or refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not to exceed $1000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both.