U.S. v. Clarkson
[…] However, Magistrate Judge Hendricks recommends denying the Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on its request for an injunction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), which allows the court to enjoin activity "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (West 2002). The Magistrate Judge recommends denying the Plaintiff's request for an injunction under § 7402(a) because it has failed to show irreparable harm and the lack of a legal remedy for Clarkson's interference activities. (Report and Recommendation, generally.)