U.S. v. City of New Orleans
[…] The USA next argues that the Disaster Relief Act itself provides that the government is not liable for any claim based on the performance of a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency in carrying out the provisions of the Act, citing 42 U.S.C. § 5173 5148. It argues that the hurricane clean-up was a discretionary function of the agency, therefore the government did not waive its sovereign immunity under that act.

42 U.S.C. § 5173 authorizes the President to order the use of Federal agencies to clear debris and wreckage resulting from a major disaster.

42 U.S.C. § 5148 provides as follows:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

Even assuming that the Corps' clean-up" of hurricane debris" was a discretionary function of the agency, CFI argues that the "notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law" language in section 9607(a) overrides the immunity granted by the DRA in the case of a conflict between the statutes.