U.S. v. Cisneros
[…] Defendants thus cannot argue that dismissal of the New Mexico Indictment would result in a violation of their Fifth Amendment due process rights.

4. Violation of the Right to be Tried in a Proper Venue

Defendants argue that they have a right under the Sixth Amendment and 18 U.S.C. § 3235 to be tried where the alleged offenses occurred, and that because both indictments at issue here are primarily about the Moreno murders — capital offenses that occurred in New Mexico — Defendants have a right to be tried in New Mexico.

18 U.S.C. § 3235, Venue in capital cases, provides: The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience.