U.S. v. Chinasa
[…] Finally, Chambliss testified about the actions Chinasa took and encouraged Chambliss to take to obstruct the Government's investigation after Chambliss made him aware of it. That testimony was sufficient to show that Chinasa was guilty of obstruction of an official proceeding.

2. Overt Act

The statute governing the conspiracy count against Chinasa, 18 U.S.C. § 1349, does not contain an overt-act requirement,

and, therefore, no allegation or proof of an overt act was required at trial.

The conspiracy to defraud statute provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 18 U.S.C. § 1349.

In United States v. Shabani, the Supreme Court held that since there was no overt-act requirement 21 U.S.C. § 846,