U.S. v. Chinasa
[…] In United States v. Shabani, the Supreme Court held that since there was no overt-act requirement 21 U.S.C. § 846,

which is worded nearly identically to 18 U.S.C. § 1349, the elements of a drug conspiracy to be proven at trial did not include an overt act. 513 U.S. 10, 15–16, 115 S.Ct. 382, 130 L.Ed.2d 225 (1994). (“[T]he plain language of the statute and settled interpretive principles reveal that proof of an overt act is not required to establish a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846.”).The wording of the drug conspiracy

The drug conspiracy statute provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 21 U.S.C. § 846.

statute, 21 U.S.C. § 846, is nearly identical to that of the conspiracy to commit fraud statute. The Court applied the same reasoning in Salinas v.